Friday, March 4
8:00 – 9:00 am Breakfast -- Levering Hall Lounge
9:00 – 9:15 am Welcome/Introductory Remarks -- Levering Hall Sherwood Room
9:15 – 11:00 am Crossing Borders: The Mechanisms of Capital Expansion -- Levering Hall Sherwood Room
Tobias Ehrenbold “A glocal shoe empire: Bata and the multinational corporations in the 1970s”
Manuel A. Bautista Gonzalez “A City Between Nations: Domestic and Foreign Currencies in New Orleans, Interregional and External Trade of the Antebellum South, 1856-1860”
Justin Simard “The Finance Factor: Southern Lawyers and Northern Money in the South”
Commentator: Ryan Calder (Johns Hopkins University)
11:15 – 1:00 pm Migrant Entrepreneurs -- Levering Hall Sherwood Room
Cory Young “Northerners in Natchez During the Era of Gradual Abolition”
Kendra Boyd “'In most parts of the South the Negroes are still unable to become landowners or successful business men': The Great Migration and Southern Entrepreneurs’ Quest for Freedom”
Vivian Chenxue Lu “Economies of Sale: South-South mercantile capitalism and the politics of profit in Nigerian retail”
Commentator: Tiffany Gill (University of Delaware)
1:00 – 2:00 pm Lunch (Not provided)
2:00 – 3:45 pm Black Bodies, Capital, and Ideas in Motion -- Hodson 305
Robbie Nelson “Black Capital: Popular Finance and Post-Emancipation Politics”
Margaret Stack “Black Bodies, White Ships, Blue Seas: Ideologies and Economies of the American Antebellum Coastal Slave Trade”
Amanda Gibson “’A Striking Example of Inter-Racial Goodwill’: Patriarchy and the Fundraising Effort to Bring the Belgian Friendship Building to Virginia Union University”
Commentator: Ronald Walters (Johns Hopkins University)
4:00 – 5:45 pm Artistic Entrepreneurship: Contesting and Creating Narratives -- Hodson 305
Hannah C. Griggs “’The American millionaire is an impossible type to her’: Anti-capitalism, anti-imperialism, and insurgent cosmopolitanism in Grace King’s New Orleans: The Place and the People”
Quinn Lester “Comparative Political Theory and Its Others: Reading Decolonization Through Lu Xun”
Rachel Miller “The First Chappelle Show: Black Entrepreneurship and Southern Vaudeville, 1898-1911”
Commentator: Theresa Runstedtler (American University)
6:00 – 7:00 pm Reception (Dinner included) -- Glass Pavilion
7:00 – 8:00 pm Keynote Address – Julia Ott (The New School) -- Glass Pavilion
Evening Informal Social (T.B.A.)
Saturday, March 5
8:00 – 9:00 am Breakfast -- Levering Hall Lounge
9:00 – 10:45 am Envisioning Southern Growth -- Gilman 130D
Tyler Gray Greene “Put it Down in a Small Town:’ Infrastructure and Industry in Rural North Carolina”
Dan Elkin “Zona Libre: San Diego and the Transnational Politics of Growth”
Andrew Meade McGee “The Information Economy Below the Mason-Dixon: Neoliberalism and Dreams of Postindustrial Job Creation in the 1970s and 1980s American South”
Commentator: Perla Guerrero (University of Maryland)
11:00 – 1:00 pm Precarity and Coercion: Southern Labor Regimes (*Concurrent) -- Gilman 130D
Jermaine Thibodeaux “The ‘Big House’ that Cane Built: Sugar, Convict Labor, and the Growth of the Texas ‘Prison Empire,’ 1871-1910”
Mushahid Hussain “Contemporary labor and the financialization of capital: (Re)-compassing the ‘Global South’?”
Fraser Livingston “A Disputed Landscape: The Convict Lease System in the New South’s Naval Stores Industries”
Commentator: Jay Driskell (Hood College)
11:00 – 1:00 pm Governing Production: The Politics of Land Expropriation, Food, and Labor (*Concurrent) -- Gilman 17
Alvin Camba “US Empire and Informal Capitalism: Unpaid Work and Food Regimes in Late Colonial Philippines”
Emilie Connolly “Bonds of Removal: The Chickasaw Trust Fund and Southern Capitalism”
Alfredo R.M. Rosete “Expropriation and the Location of Farmland Investment: A Theoretical Investigation into the Land Rush”
Eric Thomas “Hearth and Home: Economic Transformations in the Firewood Industry in Southern Chile”
Commentator: Sara Berry (Johns Hopkins University)
1:00 – 2:00 pm Lunch (Not provided)
2:00 – 3:45 pm Internal Improvements: Institution-Building in the “South” -- Gilman 130D
William Goldsmith “The Meanings of ‘Southern Growth’: How Southern Regionalism Stimulated State Action on Education, Banking, and Industrial Recruitment, 1971 – 1994”
Kirsten Moore-Sheeley “Inserting Kenyan Consumers and the Kenyan State into the History of a Global Health Commodity”
Aaron Hall “State Hands: Internal Improvement, Slavery and Governance in the Antebellum South”
Commentator: Andrew Zimmerman (George Washington University)
3:45 – 4:00 pm Closing Remarks -- Gilman 130D
8:00 – 9:00 am Breakfast -- Levering Hall Lounge
9:00 – 9:15 am Welcome/Introductory Remarks -- Levering Hall Sherwood Room
9:15 – 11:00 am Crossing Borders: The Mechanisms of Capital Expansion -- Levering Hall Sherwood Room
Tobias Ehrenbold “A glocal shoe empire: Bata and the multinational corporations in the 1970s”
Manuel A. Bautista Gonzalez “A City Between Nations: Domestic and Foreign Currencies in New Orleans, Interregional and External Trade of the Antebellum South, 1856-1860”
Justin Simard “The Finance Factor: Southern Lawyers and Northern Money in the South”
Commentator: Ryan Calder (Johns Hopkins University)
11:15 – 1:00 pm Migrant Entrepreneurs -- Levering Hall Sherwood Room
Cory Young “Northerners in Natchez During the Era of Gradual Abolition”
Kendra Boyd “'In most parts of the South the Negroes are still unable to become landowners or successful business men': The Great Migration and Southern Entrepreneurs’ Quest for Freedom”
Vivian Chenxue Lu “Economies of Sale: South-South mercantile capitalism and the politics of profit in Nigerian retail”
Commentator: Tiffany Gill (University of Delaware)
1:00 – 2:00 pm Lunch (Not provided)
2:00 – 3:45 pm Black Bodies, Capital, and Ideas in Motion -- Hodson 305
Robbie Nelson “Black Capital: Popular Finance and Post-Emancipation Politics”
Margaret Stack “Black Bodies, White Ships, Blue Seas: Ideologies and Economies of the American Antebellum Coastal Slave Trade”
Amanda Gibson “’A Striking Example of Inter-Racial Goodwill’: Patriarchy and the Fundraising Effort to Bring the Belgian Friendship Building to Virginia Union University”
Commentator: Ronald Walters (Johns Hopkins University)
4:00 – 5:45 pm Artistic Entrepreneurship: Contesting and Creating Narratives -- Hodson 305
Hannah C. Griggs “’The American millionaire is an impossible type to her’: Anti-capitalism, anti-imperialism, and insurgent cosmopolitanism in Grace King’s New Orleans: The Place and the People”
Quinn Lester “Comparative Political Theory and Its Others: Reading Decolonization Through Lu Xun”
Rachel Miller “The First Chappelle Show: Black Entrepreneurship and Southern Vaudeville, 1898-1911”
Commentator: Theresa Runstedtler (American University)
6:00 – 7:00 pm Reception (Dinner included) -- Glass Pavilion
7:00 – 8:00 pm Keynote Address – Julia Ott (The New School) -- Glass Pavilion
Evening Informal Social (T.B.A.)
Saturday, March 5
8:00 – 9:00 am Breakfast -- Levering Hall Lounge
9:00 – 10:45 am Envisioning Southern Growth -- Gilman 130D
Tyler Gray Greene “Put it Down in a Small Town:’ Infrastructure and Industry in Rural North Carolina”
Dan Elkin “Zona Libre: San Diego and the Transnational Politics of Growth”
Andrew Meade McGee “The Information Economy Below the Mason-Dixon: Neoliberalism and Dreams of Postindustrial Job Creation in the 1970s and 1980s American South”
Commentator: Perla Guerrero (University of Maryland)
11:00 – 1:00 pm Precarity and Coercion: Southern Labor Regimes (*Concurrent) -- Gilman 130D
Jermaine Thibodeaux “The ‘Big House’ that Cane Built: Sugar, Convict Labor, and the Growth of the Texas ‘Prison Empire,’ 1871-1910”
Mushahid Hussain “Contemporary labor and the financialization of capital: (Re)-compassing the ‘Global South’?”
Fraser Livingston “A Disputed Landscape: The Convict Lease System in the New South’s Naval Stores Industries”
Commentator: Jay Driskell (Hood College)
11:00 – 1:00 pm Governing Production: The Politics of Land Expropriation, Food, and Labor (*Concurrent) -- Gilman 17
Alvin Camba “US Empire and Informal Capitalism: Unpaid Work and Food Regimes in Late Colonial Philippines”
Emilie Connolly “Bonds of Removal: The Chickasaw Trust Fund and Southern Capitalism”
Alfredo R.M. Rosete “Expropriation and the Location of Farmland Investment: A Theoretical Investigation into the Land Rush”
Eric Thomas “Hearth and Home: Economic Transformations in the Firewood Industry in Southern Chile”
Commentator: Sara Berry (Johns Hopkins University)
1:00 – 2:00 pm Lunch (Not provided)
2:00 – 3:45 pm Internal Improvements: Institution-Building in the “South” -- Gilman 130D
William Goldsmith “The Meanings of ‘Southern Growth’: How Southern Regionalism Stimulated State Action on Education, Banking, and Industrial Recruitment, 1971 – 1994”
Kirsten Moore-Sheeley “Inserting Kenyan Consumers and the Kenyan State into the History of a Global Health Commodity”
Aaron Hall “State Hands: Internal Improvement, Slavery and Governance in the Antebellum South”
Commentator: Andrew Zimmerman (George Washington University)
3:45 – 4:00 pm Closing Remarks -- Gilman 130D